pets

My Pets - profiles and photos

PET PROFILE

Name: KIRBY
Type: Dog
Breed: Saint Bernard
Gender: Male
Year Born: 2006
Weight: 170
Location: EAST LONGMEADOW, MA
Owner: JOHN B
Rescued

FAVORITES

Food: CHICKEN AND ANYTHING ELSE!!
Toy: REALLY NONE, BUT LOVES HIS NEW HOME AND OWNERS
Person: ME
Trick: GENTLE, GENTLE, GENTLE, I AM A THERAPY DOG

MORE DETAILS

Nicknames: WHIRLING KIRBY DERBY
Pet Peeves: BEING LEFT ALONE!!
More: HI, MY NAME IS KIRBY. I WAS RESCUED FROM A ST. BERNARD RESCUE SITE IN APRIL OF 2010, BEFORE THAT, I WAS A MANHATTEN DOG, MY OWNER DIED AND THE FAMILY GAVE ME TO A SHELTER. I THEN GOT VERY SICK AND THATS WHEN THE RESCUE PEOPLE TOOK ME. I SPENT 3+ MONTHS AT TUFTS VET HOSPITAL AND ALMOST DIED. I THEN REHABED FOR A YEAR IN NEW HAMPSHIRE BUILDING UP LUNGS SO I CAN BREATHE AGAIN WITHOUT HELP.
MY NEW FAMILY READ MY BIO AND FELL IN LOVE WITH ME AS I WITH THEM. I NOW GET TO GO HIKING, TRAVELING, AND HAVE A FENCED IN YARD OVER HALF AN ACRE. MY OWNER HAD A HIP REPLACEMENT, SO WE HELP EACH OTHER BY EXPLORING MANY A HIKING TRAILS THROUGHOUT NEW ENGLAND. AND THIS WINTER WAS THE BEST. LOTS OF SNOWSHOEING TO KEEP ME HAPPY. MY OWNER IS GETTING READY TO TRAIN WITH ME FOR THERAPY TRAINING SO I CAN BRING JOY TO NURSING HOMES, DAY CARE CENTERS, ECT. I AM ONE LUCKY SAINT!!!
=

My Pets

First time user? Please register
Add your pet
Already created a pet profile? Sign in
- ADVERTISEMENT -
- ADVERTISEMENT -