My Pets - profiles and photos

PET PROFILE

Name: Sakura "Sake" Hemingway
Type: Cat
Breed: American Shorthair
Gender: Female
Year Born: 2010
Weight: 12
Location: Mishawaka, IN
Owner: Lori
Rescued

FAVORITES

Food: Blue or Catnip
Toy: Wad of paper
Person: Lori or Steve
Trick: Rolling around on her back

MORE DETAILS

Nicknames: Sake, Polydactyl Princess, Princess Poopyfoot (she has stepped in litter before), Thumbelina
Pet Peeves: Being squirted with the squirt gun
More: Sakura came into our lives in August 2010. We just lost Latte (age six) to cancer, and we had a 12-year-old cat (Java) and a one-year-old cat (Moshi). Sakura was tossed out of a car window in a paper bag. A kind samaritan rescued her and gave her to her daughter who was a tenant of a friend. The daughter named the kitten Sakura, which means "cherry blossom" in Japanese. The daughter couldn't keep her, so the friend asked us if we would look at her. When we arrived, the little kitten was already packed up and ready to go. Fortunately, Sakura and I fell in love instantly. She has extra thumbs, hence the middle name "Hemingway". She has been a joy and an addition to our family.

My Pets

First time user? Please register
Add your pet
Already created a pet profile? Sign in
- ADVERTISEMENT -
- ADVERTISEMENT -